Privacy & Cookie Policy

Data Controller and Owner

The entity responsible for the data collection is “Shambix di Jany-Laurence Martelli”, in Via dei Serragli 6, 50124 Firenze – Italy, VAT IT05920000485, info@shambix.com, http://www.shambix.com, in the following text as “Shambix”.
The technical entity, responsible for the data storage, is the hosting provider “Dreamhost LLC” 417 Associated Rd, Brea, CA 92821, abuse-replies@dreamhost.com, http://www.dreamhost.com, in the following text as “DH”.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Youtube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data

      • GitHub button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets and Google+ +1 button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data

    • Managing contact requests

      • Contact Form

        Personal Data: Name and Email

Further rights of the Users

We don’t sell or rent Users’ Data to any third parties for any purpose. The only uses of Data are those highlighted in this policy. Users are the only owner of their Data and can request modification or deletion at any time.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Displaying content from external platforms

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
If a service of this kind is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Youtube video widget (Google)

Youtube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

GitHub button and social widgets (GitHub Inc.)

The GitHub button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the GitHub and Gist services provided by GitHub, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained by this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Managing support and contact requests

These services allow this Application to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).

Extended Cookie Policy

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which the Cookies are installed may also require the User’s consent.

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the service

This Application uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the same, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

This Application uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User’s browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those to set the language and the currency or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.

Other types of Cookies or third-party tools that might use them

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Displaying content from external platforms

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
If a service of this kind is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Youtube video widget (Google)

Youtube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained by this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

User Consent

User consent is explicitly granted to both the Privacy and Cookie Policy by navigating through the website and/or using any of the site’s features, including the contact form.
Users can block or limit cookies independently, through their browsers and devices.

Internet Explorer

Click on “Tools” in the menu, then “Internet Options”. Open the “Privacy” tab to change your cookie preferences.

Firefox

Click on “Tools” in the menu, then “Options”. Open the “Privacy” tab to change your cookie preferences.

Chrome

Type “chrome://settings/content” in the url bar (no quote marks) to change your cookie preferences.

Safari (desktop)

Click on “Preferences” then “Privacy”. In the Cookie section, change your preferences on cookie policy.

Safari (iOS)

On iPhones and iPads, get into the “Settings” of the device, find “Safari” among the Apps. Then from “Privacy and Safety”, you will be able to manage your cookies.

To disable third-party cookies, please refer to the link provided above and:
Google
Facebook
Twitter

Contact Form

Privacy Policy, in accordance with the italian law, D.L. 196/03 (Tutela delle persone e di altri soggetti rispetto al trattamento dei dati personali)
We inform our users, that any data collected through our contact form will be used with the sole purpose of answering to the contact request itself. No data will be sold or given to third-parties or used in any other way. In accordance to the law you can request that your data is permanently deleted from our records.

By browsing this website, you explicitly and fully agree to the site's Cookies & Privacy Policy More Info

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close